Friday, August 14, 2026
More forecasts: Wetter 4 wochen im voraus
The West Carleton Online logo.

West Carleton Online

West Carleton Online – On top of the West Carleton beat

An ad to elect Christine Harrison as Ward 5 councillor. Click to be taken to her screen readable website.An ad for a Carp Commons Open House Sept. 16, 1 to 4 p.m.

  • Home
  • Stories
  • Obituaries
  • Business Directory
  • Events
    • Add Event
  • Contact
  • Subscribe
  • Advertise with us
  • Login
Vera Jones, the founder and operator of Savvy Seconds, is a savvy fashion insider and a committed community leader. Photo by Jake Davies
Vera Jones, the founder and operator of Savvy Seconds, is a savvy fashion insider and a committed community leader. Photo by Jake Davies
Community News Stories 

Savvy Seconds a ‘money-free zone’

By Jake Davies - West Carleton Online

March 1, 2019April 12, 2022 wadmin 6 Comments
You need to login to view this content. Please Login. Not a Member? Join Us
  • ← Carleton Place to approve 2019 budget March 12
  • Arnprior health CEO not afraid of health super agency →

6 thoughts on “Savvy Seconds a ‘money-free zone’”

  • Pingback:Savvy Seconds returns in pop-up form – West Carleton Online

  • Pingback:Savvy Seconds hosts free children’s wear pop-up Nov. 14 – West Carleton Online

  • Pingback:Coun. El-Chantiry on 2020 and beyond – West Carleton Online

  • Pingback:C Bay community picnic a spirit raiser – West Carleton Online

  • Pingback:Savvy Seconds re-opens post-pandemic – West Carleton Online

  • Pingback:Savvy Seconds’ Jones passes torch – West Carleton Online

Click here to cancel reply.

You must be logged in to post a comment.

You May Also Like

From left, Fred Dermarkar, AECL president and CEO; Jim Burpee, chairperson of the AECL Board of Directors; Sue D'Eon, mayor of the Town of Deep River; and Joe McBrearty, CNL president and CEO, participate in a ground-breaking ceremony at the Chalk River Laboratories campus to celebrate construction of the Advanced Nuclear Materials Research Centre. Canadian Nuclear Laboratories photo Photo by Brian Walters

AECL, CNL break ground on Deep River nuclear research centre

December 12, 2022 wadmin 0
People excercise with a ball.

Fundraiser supports fitness in the Bay

November 26, 2024 wadmin 0
Limestone Acres' Amanda Gillespie and mom Carol Veenstra at the Arnprior Sunday Market in 2018. Photo by Jake Davies

Arnprior community market returns June 5

May 19, 2022 wadmin 0
An ad for Capital Timber Co. For a screenreadable version of everything the company does, click the ad.
An ad for Focus Forward health. Click the ad to be taken to a screen readable website.
An ad for Mr. Chipper Tree Services. Click the ad for more information.
An ad for Ontario Power Generation about summer water safety. Click for more information.
An ad for Coun. Clarke Kelly. Click the ad for more information.
An ad for Carleton MP Bruce Fanjoy. Click the ad to be taken to a screen readable website.
An ad fpr MPP Karen McCrimmon. Click for more information.
An ad suggesting you advertise with West Carleton Online.

Upcoming Events

  1. 55 Alive Driver Refresher Course in Kinburn

    August 14 @ 12:30 pm - 3:30 pm
  2. Blair Hansen Memorial Pool Tournament

    August 15 @ 11:00 am - 4:00 pm
  3. Banshee Waylon presents West Carleton Pride

    August 15 @ 7:00 pm - 11:30 pm
  4. St. Mary’s Community Old-Time Corn Roast

    August 19 @ 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm
  5. Seniors’ Social with Music Little Italy

    August 20 @ 11:00 am - 1:00 pm

View All Events

Morning Headlines

Receive our daily news every morning in your email inbox - the easiest way to stay on top of West Carleton's latest news.

About Us

West Carleton Online provides daily coverage of breaking news, community news, obituaries, photos and community coverage of issues directly related to the residents of West Carleton. Original stories and exclusive content written and reported on by award-winning journalist Jake Davies. West Carleton Online is easily navigable on any device and subscribers can register for daily headlines emailed directly to them each weekday morning. All subscribers have unlimited free access to our self-generated events calendar and business listings dedicated to the community of West Carleton. West Carleton Online is a hub for West Carleton residents, businesses and organizations who want to know what’s going on in their community. Subscribe today for $50 a year.

Sitemap

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Obituaries
  • Advertise with us
  • Contact Us

News

  • Art & Entertainment (514)
  • Business (267)
  • City News (664)
  • Community News (669)
  • FEATURED (6)
  • Opinion (576)
  • Politics (327)
  • School (130)
  • Sports (467)
  • Stories (13,340)
Copyrighted all rights reserved 2026 West Carleton Online - Ottawa Web Design - Webshark